Still not dropping or early signs of capsular contracture? 4 weeks post op (Photo)

I'm 4 weeks post operation now and my left has always been bigger (actually I got more ccs on that one Due minor assymetry). My left is droping nicely but my left is still high and it is like more rounded as you can see in the picture. Is a little firm but not too much but i can feel it tighter than my right. Could it be that it is still droping or maybe signs of capsular contracture? Im taking singulair right now

Doctor Answers 6

Give your body more time to heal and adjust to your breast implants.

While capsular contracture can be a risk after breast augmentation, it’s more probable that your breast implants are still dropping. Breast implants can take up to 6 months to completely soften and settle into the pocket prepared by your plastic surgeon. During these months, one implant may drop sooner than the other, leaving you with a slightly uneven look and a different feel as your skin and tissue stretches to accommodate the implants. Keep watching your breast implants and if they still look and feel different at 6 months post-op, you may want to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

4 Weeks Post-Op Concerned About Capsular Contracture

At only 4 weeks post-op from Breast Augmentation, you still have a long way to go in your recovery and healing. Your breasts can take three months or more to settle into position. It's natural for them to feel tight and look rounded and sometimes even a bit mis-shaped for awhile before they "drop" into place. Try to be patient and don't get discouraged. You have a nice result which should keep improving as your body heals!

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Still not dropping or early signs of capsular contracture? 4 weeks post op

Thank you for your question and photograph and it appears that you will have a very nice result.  After placement of implants, the overall appearance of the breasts will change dramatically over the next several months, as the implants drop, and the overlying tissue stretches to accommodate the extra volume.  At one month, your implants appear to be settling, with your right having dropped a bit sooner than your left.  This is very common.  I would anticipate your left breast implant to follow suit within the next two weeks, once the swelling in your muscle and breast tissue resolves further.  I know waiting is difficult, but judge your results at 4-6 months after surgery as most of your breast changes should have occurred by then.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Implant dropping slowly or Capsular Contracture?

Thank you for your question.

The breast can take months to drop for some patients so, please do not be discouraged and know that many women experience differences in healing and implant adaption rates of their breasts.

Also realize that implants initially sit high up because the chest muscles and surrounding breast tissues have not become accustomed to the implant resulting in tightness. You have to allow gravity to take effect, and overtime, natural tissue expansion will allow the implants to fall into place causing your breasts to appear more natural, softer, and rounder.

With regards to capsular contracture (CC), in general, it can occur at any time, but most cases are documented in under 12 months (i.e., anywhere from 3 months to 12 months post operation). This is because it takes time for the fibrous tissue capsule to form around the implant, and then it will have to scar down (contract).

Nevertheless, CC can start early when there is significant bleeding or infection or another co-existing problem. I am assuming this did not happen, so it would be too early for a capsular contracture.

Although singulair may be helpful in treating mild capsular contracture, please do not start anything without consulting your plastic surgeon.

You may have to wait 3-6 months for the final results. If the breasts still appear different at that point in time, then you may share your concerns with your surgeon and they should be able to fix the problem.


Hope this helps.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews

Implant not dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

One side not dropping

Hello, occasionally implants will settle at a different rate, particularly if different implants were used on each side.  The process can take several months so your surgeon will be able to follow it along with you.
