Belotero injection concerns, bruising and huge lump. Any suggestions?

I had top lip Belotero injection yesterday and now I have a lump in top of lip and left upper lip bigger ( I did not have lip itself injected) and some bruising. If I have a hematoma what is the treatment. It scared me when I read about necrosis, is this common

Doctor Answers 4

Swelling/Bruising/Lumpiness (early) from Fillers



Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Injection related lumps and swelling

I agree that immediate evaluation is warranted with undue swelling and bruising in areas that were not injection. Tissue necrosis is uncommon.

Best 
Dr Karamanoukian
#RealSelf100 Member

Lumps from injections

Without a photo I can not be very helpful but what is odd is that you say you have lumps in the areas that were not injected.  I would immediately return to my treating physician for examination.  Vitrase can dissolve these bumps for you. Best, Dr. Green

Lip Swelling/Bruising After Fillers -- Reverse With Hyaluronidase

If after 2 weeks there is still some swelling consider reversing the filler, bruising is normal after filler injections with needles.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
