Flank lipo done 2 1/2 weeks ago. Weight gain?

I had flank Lipo done 2.5 weeks ago. Bruising gone and no pain left. Went to the doctor today for IBS and up about 5 pounds. Maybe more. Freaked me out. I look better, but I'm hoping I still have swelling and maybe potential fluid retention causing gain. Had TT done 12:31 of last year and lost weight first few weeks, because wasn't eating very much. This time I haven't lost, just and have gained. Thanksgiving did not help. Doc said he took out 500 cc per flank.

Doctor Answers 3

WEIGHT GAIN AFTER LIPOSUCTION

No doubt you've gained weight from fluid accumulation and swelling from the surgery.  Best to stay off the scale for a couple more weeks and if you're maintaining your diet, you will see your weight drop.  500cc from each flank won't result in appreciable weight loss...somewhere around a pound would be average for that amount of suction, depending upon how it was done and the fluid/fat ratio of the suction material.  The visual results are generally much more impressive than the amount of weight lost.  Try a low salt diet to minimize the fluid.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Liposuction - gained five pounds

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • You can definitely gain weight after liposuction.
  • if you have IBS your weight will vary depending on swelling in your intestines.
  • And you can gain weight fast eating Thanksgiving food.
  • Don't panic, check your weight in a week, if you are eating too much cut back and keep your IBS under control.
  • If it is liposuction swelling, it will take care of itself.


Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Still Swollen--Add Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra, Cellutone/Zwave to your aftercare

Yes, this is most likely swelling which can last 3-6 months after your procedure. 

I recommend adding hyperbaric oxygen and lymphatic massage along with your compression to help decrease swelling.  I also recommend adding coolsculpting/vanquish for further fat removal, exilis/venus legacy for skin tightening, cellutone/z wave to make the skin smooth, remove scar tissue, and improve the skin's appearance. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 179 reviews
