I had lipo 4 weeks 3 days ago; is this normal looking? The first pic is after (Photos)

Doctor Answers 7

Final lipo results may take several months

Swelling, lumpiness and irregularity is common in the first few months after liposuction. Although a lot of the post-op swelling has likely gone down at 4 and a half weeks, it's normal for minor swelling to persist for the next several months. If you are concerned, I urge you to discuss your results with your plastic surgeon. After about 6 months, your finalized results should begin to take shape. Best wishes.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Postoperative changes normal for now

Yes at this time everything with the pics submitted appear normal.  This is how I explain the transition from the operation to the final product. First all surgeons "beat up" on people for a living.  Its all a calculated trauma.  An area that has been liposuctioned is like an area underneath that a Hand Gernade went off.  No one can expect that an area with that much trauma to be healed completely for at least 6 month maybe longer.  What you are experiencing is what I call the pea gravel phase.  (pea gravel are just small rocks)  As the generalize swelling goes away there are other areas the were traumatized more that are still swollen and become visible.  As this swelling goes away then the skin continues to smooth out.  Follow your cosmetic surgeon instruction for massage and compression garments.

R. McIntyre Bridges, MD
Shreveport Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

I had lipo 4 weeks 3 days ago; is this normal looking? The first pic is after


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Pos op Lipo

Thank you for your question. It not unusual to have waviness and lumpiness after lipo and most of the time they subside in about 3 months. Some times massage or venus legacy treatments will help to heal faster. In your case I recommend you to talk to your surgeon express your concerns. Please let your surgeon know if you are going to do any non invasive procedures.

Scar tissue

The lumpiness, swelling, itching and hardness after a surgery like you had typically persists at least 8 weeks after the surgery then slowly goes away. In my experience, daily massage of the hard areas makes the biggest difference in getting rid of it sooner rather than later. It can easily take 6 months or more to see results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeons for his evaluation and advice. Hope this helps.

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#liposuction #drdeanvistnes #realself

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Post Lipo appearance

At this point, while most (but not all) of your swelling has resolved, your skin is also still going through changes. I find that a better time to start evaluating the results more critically is more like 4-6 months after surgery. Follow your surgeons instructions and be patient. Typically the minor irregularities improve with time.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews


Swelling/lumpiness due to liposuction can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy, hyperbaric oxygen and continued used of compression garments will drastically reduce swelling. I suggest consulting with your physician if you have concerns, and continue to follow his or her post op protocol. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
