16 days post op, is this 'normal'? (Photo)

I am 16 days post op. 5'2" 120lbs. Had 375cc silicone implants placed above the muscle. I am so anxious about bottoming out and I feel like my left breast is starting to. I had my post op apt 2 days ago and my surgeon said everything looks fine. Am I being super paranoid or does anyone else see what I'm referring too?!

Doctor Answers 7

16 days post op, is this 'normal'?



Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Bottoming out?

Hello,

The photo doesn't appear to show a problem- not bottoming out. It is good that you were seen recently by your Plastic Surgeon. Just continue to follow their instructions and try not to worry. If you note anything concerning, let your surgeon advise you.

All the best

Bottoming Out?

Thank you for your question.

Based on the photo, it does not appear as though your breast is bottoming out.  I recommend you continue to follow closely with your plastic surgeon, and follow their recommendations.  Best of luck!

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

16 days post op, is this 'normal'?

Based on your photos alone you appear to be healing very nicely. Continue to follow up with yoru surgeon as directed 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

16 days post op breast implants, is this 'normal'?

Your result looks excellent for 16 days after surgery.  I do not see evidence of bottoming out and my guess that any asymmetry that you do see is due to slight asymmetry preop.  I agree with your surgeon I think you look excellent.

Breast augmentation post op, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.
Its too early to talk about final results with only 16 days post op.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
