Tenderness 2 Years After Rhinoplasty Surgery

I've had rhino/septoplasty done 2 years ago. Removed the hump, 5 months post surgery I bumped my nose with someone else. It took over a year for the tip to be normal except my bridge and the sides of the nose is still tender and when rubbing easily goes red. I have also noticed a line that goes across the bridge as I think it should be on the side of the nose. Have my bones shifted? Do I have to worry about it's healing process? Is the hump still developing?

Doctor Answers 4

Does the shape of the nose change after a year following rhinoplasty?

The nose will change a bit as the tissues  and skin shrink wraps around the cartilage.

However, The structure and general shape of the nose changes very little.

Does the shape of the nose change after a year following rhinoplasty?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The nose will change a bit as the tissues  and skin shrink wraps around the cartilage.

However, The structure and general shape of the nose changes very little.

Deformity with Tenderness 2 Years after Rhinoplasty

The apearance of your nose will not change significantly 2 years after surgery. It is not normal to have any tenderness at this time. You should get a consultation with a  rhinoplasty surgeon to evaluate your tenderness, even if you do not plan any cosmetic changes.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Deformity with Tenderness 2 Years after Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The apearance of your nose will not change significantly 2 years after surgery. It is not normal to have any tenderness at this time. You should get a consultation with a  rhinoplasty surgeon to evaluate your tenderness, even if you do not plan any cosmetic changes.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Tenderness and Deformity Two Years After Rhinoplasty

Hi,

Time to have a consultation with either your rhinoplasty surgeon or a new surgeon.  After examining your nose, a diagnosis can be made, and a plan to correct the problem.  Sometimes as time goes on, the nose "shrink-wraps" to the underlying skeletal structure, especially if too much cartilage and bone was removed at surgery.  Choose your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Tenderness and Deformity Two Years After Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

Time to have a consultation with either your rhinoplasty surgeon or a new surgeon.  After examining your nose, a diagnosis can be made, and a plan to correct the problem.  Sometimes as time goes on, the nose "shrink-wraps" to the underlying skeletal structure, especially if too much cartilage and bone was removed at surgery.  Choose your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Rhinoplasty is not going to change after 1 year.

The tip may loose a little fat as we age, but the shape of the nose is set after 1 year. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Rhinoplasty is not going to change after 1 year.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The tip may loose a little fat as we age, but the shape of the nose is set after 1 year. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
