I am a 73 year old male weighing 215 lbs. And have a rectus diastasis. Does the surgery hold up in time?

I have had this problem for ten years now.

Doctor Answers 5

Results?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question!  If the surgery is done right it should last a lifetime.  I suggest you seek a board certified plastic surgeon and have a consultation.  Best of luck!
Dr Dhaval Patel Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Chicago Hoffman Estates Oak Brook

Does diastasis repair hold up over time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A diastasis if properly repaired should last a lifetime barring pregnancy or extreme weight gain.  Age is not particularly important as long as good health has been maintained.  

I am a 73 year old male weighing 215 lbs. And have a rectus diastasis. Does the surgery hold up in time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  A tummy tuck surgery, with muscle repair, does hold up well with time.  Given the proper recovery time directed by your surgeon, you would be able to resume all of you former activities, even high exertion exercises.  

Reacts diastasis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should be evaluated to see if you gave rectus diastasis or a true ventral hernia.  They are two different conditions and a consult with a plastic surgeon can help differentiate the two.

Diastasis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Short answer is yes, if the muscles of your abdomen are repaired properly at the time of your tummy tuck.  Make sure your surgeon discusses this with you.
Malcolm Lesavoy, MD
