Just had double mastectomy with immediate reconstruction (about 6 weeks), my implants was placed above muscle.

Should I continue to massage my implants, I've been massaging for 4 weeks (2x per)? I noticed it has dropped considerably, worrying about bottoming out, since the implants was placed above muscle. In addition, will my breast shape eventually look more rounded or will it stay looking like now, which is more flatten out vs. round and natural? And will the massaging help change the shape of my breast?

Doctor Answers 1

Pre-pectoral reconstruction

Difficult to comment without photos. Pre-pectoral reconstruction is a newer technique with great results in the right patients. I prefer using anatomic shaped implants and don't have my patients massage the implant. Check with your plastic surgeon regarding postoperative instructions. Best, Dr. Yegiyants 

Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
