Silikon 1000 for lips? Safe option for permanent Lip Augmentation?

I've heard great things and I've heard awful things, also that there is a new technique that is safe. Please be completely honest, as I am very worried about permanently screwing up my face : ). Thank you very much

Doctor Answers 3

I am sorry. This is not a safe product.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

My colleagues who are performing this procedure are deluding themselves in performing this service.  The liquid silicone they are using is intended for salvaging vision in complex retinal detachment.  Every week I see individuals who have been harmed by injectable silicone.  The fact that Silikon 1000 is a medical grade product does not mean it can't cause harm.  Medical narcissism prevents these physicians who perform this service from understand this is a harmful practice. Doctors who do this think that rules don't apply to them.  These services are not reversible.  Please do not do this to yourself.  Ask Realself to stop promoting this service. Hyaluronic acid fillers can be removed if there is a problem.  Silicone oil can't be removed.


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Microdroplet Silikon-1000 may be considered for permanent, safe lip augmentation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Microdroplet Silikon-1000 lip augmentation has a long track record of safety, precision and permanence. Several treatments are typically necessary (1-3) for a desired result. Consider consulting with a reputable dermatologist or facial plastic surgeon familiar with the serial puncture, microdroplet technique, so you can see what might be best for you. Hope this helps. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 435 reviews

Silikon 1000 for lips?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  I have been using Silikon 1000 for at least 10 years now.  I find it to be an almost ideal facial filler.  I think it works great for lip augmentation.  I recommend that you find a doctor experienced using this product with a microdroplet technique.  Bet wishes.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 140 reviews
