I'm having breast reduction surgery in six days I made a mistake and took my adipex pill

will I be OK for surgery I have been off for a week in a half.

Doctor Answers 1

Phentermine (Phen or Adipex) and Surgery

There have been numerous reports of deaths during surgery due to rapid heart rate and spikes in blood pressure in people taking Phentermine (Phen or Adipex). Most anesthesiologist ld would want you off this drug anywhere from 6-10 days. 

I urge to contact your surgeon immediately and not withhold this information. Doing so may cost you your life. 

Peter Aldea MD
Memphis, TN


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
