Am I a candidate for liposuction? (photos)

I am a mommy of 2 and obviously have gained some stretch marks and weight afterwards. I am planning on going in for a breast augmentation and was considering getting liposuction done as well around my hips and abdomen. But was wondering if I would be a good candidate for it or if I would need a tummy tuck instead? Really trying to avoid a tummy tuck, but don't want loose saggy skin after lipo. Please let me know your thoughts! Thank you!

Doctor Answers 17

Am I a candidate for liposuction?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Am I a candidate for liposuction

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos you appear to need a tummy tuck.  An in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon will better address all of your concerns and an exam will be able to tell you what exactly your options are however, based on your photos it looks as though you need a tummy tuck.  
Best of luck,
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Liposuction or tummy tuck?

I know you don't want to hear this but your photos strongly suggest that a lot of your "fat" is from stretched muscleHave a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to see if you can get away with liposuction onlyMy patients who need and have tummy tucks really are thrilled...results can be amazing

Tummy Tuck

Hi Tiffanyk23, Thank you for your pictures and question. Based on the pictures is seems as if you would be a good candidate for a Full Tummy Tuck. I suggest consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Best of Luck!

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Tummy tuck

Hello and thank you for your question. You tummy tuck would be most effective for treatment of your abdomen area because of the excess fat, separated muscles and loose skin associated with stretchmarks. Consult board-certified plastic surgeon for your treatment and care.Be well


Tummy Tuck or Liposuction

Hello, thanks so much for your inquiry and for posting your pictures. I would suggest to have a full tummy tuck and liposuction in waist, flanks and maybe lower back. An abdominoplasty would help you get rid of the extra skin, fix your abdominal muscle wall, and it will give you a flat tummy.  Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 241 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting with or without Tummy Tuck

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

#Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ #Liposuction/#Body Contouring with Fat Grafting/ #BBL

Thank you for your question.
From your photos, you appear to be an excellent candidate for Vaser Hi definition liposculpture with fat grafting to the buttocks.  You should get a great result from liposculpture, giving you a more contoured and hourglass shape with better projection to your buttocks.  From the skin contracture component of the Vaser, you may not need a tummy tuck in the future.
I have done many body contouring procedures and specialize in Vaser Hi Definition liposculpture. Vaser Hi Definition body sculpting requires extensive specialized training. I am one of few surgeons in the United States that was personally trained by Dr. Alfredo Hoyos, the surgeon that developed this technique. Vaser Hi Definition liposuction uses the concepts of negative and positive spaces in relation to the underlying bony and muscle anatomy to define areas such as your six pack and create an athletic looking physique.

Candidate for Liposuction

By your photos you do seem to be a good candidate for liposuction.  A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can help determine the best procedure for you (ie. liposuction vs. tummy tuck).

Arnold S. Breitbart, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Am I A Candidate?

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to be an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck. The abdominal skin excision and muscle tightening could give you an excellent contour as well as improve the tone of the anterior abdominal wall. Liposuction could be used to better define your flanks and hips at the time of tummy tuck surgery. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!
