Smart Lipo for knees down ?!

What is the best lipo for upper knees and pads, ankles and shaping for calves please and thank you. Downtime and pain too.

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction of Knees, Calves, Ankles

This is an often avoided area by unexperienced surgeons.  Liposuction, especially laser-assisted liposuction like Smart-Lipo, can be very effective in the knee area.  Be sure to consult with a surgeon experienced with the anatomy in this area as there are numerous superficial veins and nerves that can potentially be damaged.  Also expect prolonged swelling and numbness in this area post-operatively.  When done by an experienced surgeon, the results can be very satisfying!  Good luck!

SmartLipo for knees

Thanks for your question. SmartLipo is minimally invasive and removes stubborn deposits of fat as well as tighten skin areas such as lower legs and feet, knees and thighs. Some people experience soreness and swelling for one to two weeks while others experience it for up to three months- every person is different. Optimal results are typically reached between 6 and 9 months. You should speak to a specialist to determine if you are a candidate for SmartLipo. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Shaping The Legs with Lipo

I recommend VASER HI DEF for the legs and calves. Liposuction in combination with ultrasound/fat transfer and RF treatments (Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra, Vanquish) along with shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave to create definition, skin tightening and toning of the legs. See a body contouring expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

SmartLipo for Knees and Below

Knees, calves and ankles are excellent areas for treatment by liposuction with and without laser and is often not addressed by most plastic surgeons because of limited experience. Knees are improved when your legs are crossed and magnified when wearing skirts, shorts, leggings or yoga pants. Calves and ankles benefit greatly when certain styles of boots are not able to be worn comfortably due to excess fat. In addition, these problem areas are usually the last areas to improve when losing weight by diet and exercise alone. Targeting them with a small procedure such as laser-assisted lipo is highly effective. 

They can also be treated under local anesthesia to minimize downtime and expense as well. Please seek an experienced plastic surgeon who has a lot of experience because these are less common areas of treatement (I have developed training videos and given talks to fellow surgeons on the proper technique of knee, calf and ankle contouring under local anesthesia). Also, the calf and ankle areas may have longer swelling periods following surgery due to the dependent (low on the body) position. Once this is resolved, however, the patient satisfaction with the contour improvement is very high.

Christopher T. Chia, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lipo of the knees, calves and ankles is customized to your appearance

Post a photo or send one privately via email. Lower leg fat deposits vary greatly from person to person and your appearance dictates the best options for your goals. Certainly your appearance can be improved.
