It's been 6 weeks. The swelling is down. Planning to get more filler but how much should I expect to get? (photo)

I got my first Juvederm filler a 1 & 1/2 months ago. My lips looked great the day of. I had pretty dramatic swelling for 2 1/2 days. By day 3-4 I was very excited about my results. We did .75 within both lips. The results were great for about 3 weeks but I'd like to get more mainly up top so it can be more full. I know everyone is different but for the second go round, is more typically injected or less because you're building on a previous application?

Doctor Answers 7

Juvederm treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The amount to use depends on your goals for treatment.  Take along photos of lips whose volume you like.  Discuss with your injector how you'd like your lips to look and together you can decide on an amount that is best for you.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

It's been 6 weeks. The swelling is down. Planning to get more filler but how much should I expect to get?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question and thanks for the photos – they help and your lips look great.  So with that said, we always recommend that you have a consultation with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon – we are the true experts with these materials and although there are people that will keep injecting and injecting your lips, you need to go slow and only have a small amount injected if you want more – be careful – and don’t make things unnatural.

Michael Gold, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How much filler?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The amount of filler you need depends on how you want your lips to look.  I would speaking with your treating physician regarding your goals and make a plan from there.  Happy to hear that you are enjoying your new lips.

You might also like...

2nd treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, 

Thank you for your question. Because your treatment was only 6 weeks ago, you should be able to inject a bit less with the second go around. However it will depend on the look you are trying to achieve. It is best to consult with the doctor who is treating you, and make sure that you let them know what your expectations are. Good luck!

Janet Allenby, DO
Delray Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Getting Lips You Love--Lip Augmentation with Fillers (Restylane, Juvederm, Volbella), implants or fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This will depend on the final results you want and the type of filler used. In addition to Juvederm, these fillers, (Volbella, Restylane) are also good to create a symmetrical and full lip. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Lip filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

your photos are nice but an in-person  examination is required. Usually a second syringe can be done with good results.

Filler in lips, topping off.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think you can use more. I would try to ensure that the top lip projects more than the lower.  I don't think it does now but it should. Keep the golden ratio as well, top:bottom, 1:1.61. Swelling will be similar. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
