Am I supposed to wear my compression garmet when exercising post-op?

I'll be 2 weeks poSt op tomorrow (Vaser tummy, inner thigh, back and arms ) My PS gave me the ok to ease back into exercise . Do I keep my garmet under my gym clothes? If so, will the excess sweating cause skin irritation ? I need to was my garmet daily! Any issues washing a garmet too often?

Doctor Answers 5

Wearing the Compression Garment When Exercising

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is best you are wearing the post-procedure #compression #garment as prescribed by your doctor. The purpose of it is to provide some gentle #support and to reduce swelling. If it feels too tight or causes pain, take it off. Many patients wear the #elastic garment for several weeks after procedures, as directed by their doctor; some choose to wear it longer for several months for comfort.

The final results of the procedure are typically most noticeable 2-4 months following #Vaser. So, you must have patience. The swelling will gradually diminish while the contours of the treated area(s) can continue to improve up to one year post procedure; becoming more apparent in appearance. If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I have my patients wear compression for 3 weeks 24/7 and an additional 3 weeks over night with at least spanx or other firm compression during exercise.  Most my patients wear compression longer.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Compression garment folloing Vaser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.Normally compression garment is advisable to wear for 24hrs for first 2 weeks and for 12 hours/day for another 4 weeks.You doctor is right to advise you to start building up your physical fitness again from week 3. Start with more of stretching type of exercises and build it up slowly over 2-3 weeks to your normal fitness program. On first few occasions it might be a good idea to wear your compression under the GYM clothing. You can put a cotton or silk T-shirt beneath the garment to avoid irritation.Your surgeon should be able to advise you on your rehabilitation regimen.

Post liposuction exercise

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You clearly discussed getting back into exercise with your surgeon and I would imagine you also discussed wearing compression garments. I would recommend you follow your surgeons instructions on this matter.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon

Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture/ Liposuction/Fat Grafting/ BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
