If my skin texture is good and my surgeon thinks it is not, does this mean he is not happy with you as a patient?

What does a patient do if had a tummy tuck and it is throbbing and your surgeon does not want you as a patient anymore, .

Doctor Answers 4

If my skin texture is good and my surgeon thinks it is not, does this mean he is not happy with you as a patient?

Find another boarded PS to take over your care. But you will be charged a fee>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

Throbbing post tummy

I think if you are having a problem or concerns then you need to address this with your surgeon.Be open and honest.If they don't want youa s a patient then they should at least make recommendations for you to followup with another surgeon.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Revision surgery

It sounds as if you need to have further discussion with your surgeon. Are you feeling that you warrant a revision but he or she does not? If so, seek a second opinion from another board certified plastic surgeon in your area (link below). Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Open communication

Hi, Dancing1234

I don't know when you underwent tummy tuck.  If your surgery was recent and you have questions/concerns about your surgery, recovery, and/or outcome, you should communicate that with your plastic surgeon.
Without knowing your body and the specifics of your surgery, I cannot provide you with a medical/surgical advice.
It would be best to have an open, honest communication with your plastic surgeon.
Best regards.

Sugene Kim, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 76 reviews
