Does size really matter? (Photo)

I am having an anchor lift with implants. I would like to be a full D post op. I currently have a large B and small C. What factors should one consider when deciding to go larger in conjunction with a Breast lift? Does profile also come into play?

Doctor Answers 7

Size matters

While size does matter, larger implants can certainly be used. It DOES take experience in using them with a lift as the markings/dissection needs to be altered in order to avoid excessive tension/pressure on the skin and the nipple/areolar complex. This can be a potentially huge issue so be certain your surgeon has a good experience in using large implants with a lift. Also, there truly is a point where an implant can be "too big" to be safely combined but from your photos and words I suspect your goals could be achieved, Seeing "wish photos" helps tremendously.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Does size really matter?

With a lifting operation the volume of implant is limited because the vertical incision might not be able to be closed with to large an implant. Best to discuss with your chosen surgeon.

Does size really matter?

Thank you for the question.  
Ultimately, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.
Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.
Also, patients undergoing the combination breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that there are limits as to how large of an outcome can be achieved, given that breast lifting surgery does involve breast skin removal. On the one hand, breast augmentation surgery is expanding the breast skin “envelope” while breast lifting is (by definition) tightening up the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Therefore, it becomes important to remove the appropriate amount of breast skin and to use the appropriate size/profile of breast implants to balance these 2 forces appropriately and to allow for achievement of the patient's goals while minimizing risks of complications.
Also, generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "full D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

Does size really matter?

Thank you for your question.  Yes, size matters in this case.  If your breast lift is more extensive, there would be diminished blood supply to your nipple and skin flaps, making placement of a large implant more of a risky proposition.  A larger implant, especially higher profile, would place added pressure on the nipple increasing the risk for loss of the nipple/areola.  Breast implants are typically chosen based on breast dimension measurements with some tweaking based on trying different implant sizers.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Does breast implan size really matter?

Yes. Especially when having a breast lift it is important not to use too large breast implants. During the breast lift the blood supply to the nipple areola is reduced. Too large breast implants can put pressure on the nipple areola and restrict blood supply further which can result in nipple areola loss-a very nasty complication.

In my experience this complication is more likely when implants larger than 350cc are used.

Your surgeon should recommend a breast implant size based on your breast base width. Moderate profile implants look more natural. If you need for size reasons to use a higher profile limit yourself to high profile not ultr high. Find an experienced board certified plastic su7rgfteon-most important.

Does size really matter?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Implants and lift, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400-450ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
