Had saline put in back in 07, recently got thrush in left boob, does thrush destroy implants?

Implants put in 2007, was on prednisone with in last month 1/2 for hearing and developed thrush, left boob now in agony, does thrush destroy implants?

Doctor Answers 5

Saline implants - now have thrush infection

Thank you for asking about your breast implants.
  • I am so sorry you are going through this.
  • Fungal infections like thrush will not destroy the implant - they can make you very sick.
  • The prednisone probably allowed the infection to spread, as it lowers immune resistance.
  • Since your breast has become very painful, you presumably have a fungal infection around the implant.
  • This can be a serious infection -
  • Please see a plastic surgeon without delay - you may need an ultrasound, an infectious disease consultation and removal of your implant, or even both implants.
  • But don't panic - if the implants have to be removed, new implants can be placed about 3 months later.
  • The important thing is to have your painful breast examined, the cause of the pain diagnosed and treated.

Yeast infection of a breast implant should be treated by implant removal.

If you indeed had a yeast infection of the prosthesis ultimately this implant will need to be removed. The capsule should be removed concurrently and a new implant positioned if desired.The infection will not destroy the implant however.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Destroy

The fungus will not destroy your implant, but it could transfer an infection to your breast. However, this is very unlikely if you just had thrush. Please see your plastic surgeon as soon as you can to see what might be the issue with your breast..

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Had saline put in back in 07, recently got thrush in left boob, does thrush destroy implants?

Certainly you should be under the care of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of plastic surgery. Most likely since the thrush infection is superficial the implants should be safe. Obviously the breast needs to be observed and treated to avoid a deeper infection.

Good luck to you.

Stanley P. Gulin, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Had saline put in back in 07, recently got thrush in left boob, does thrush destroy implants?

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of your symptoms.  Though a yeast infection would require removal of your breast implant it is unlikely that oral thrush is the cause of your left breast pain and I would favor you being your plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to identify the cause of your discomfort.  In most instances either a musculoskeletal or implant related problem is the cause.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
