Odd shaped breast after donut lift. Is my breast lift too tight? Will the shape normalize? (Photo)

Had implant reduction from 350cc to 280cc with lift 4 months ago (Dec 15). Nipple heights were considerably different so had donut lift (as a revision of previousvlolipop lift per my doctor's advice. He agreed to do revision for free) on left with size reduction yesterday. Lift looks too tight creating odd shaped breast with two bumps; one above areola and one below areola. Will I look deformed or will breast round and even out? I'm really worried. Please give me peace of mind.

Doctor Answers 5

Lift too tight

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sometimes it can take several months fr your breast to get to it's final resting place so I would relax sit tight and give it some more time.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Odd shaped breast after donut lift. Is my breast lift too tight? Will the shape normalize?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I have to say that you are still early on healing process, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, it is normal and that can happen for the first 3 months until your implants have settle in. I recommend you to wait and keep using your post surgical bra, that will help you with the shape and support. If your shape dont improve, consider to have another lift as a revision, Hugs!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 442 reviews

Odd shaped breast after donut lift. Is my breast lift too tight? Will the shape normalize?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Very hard to tell in the posted photos. BEST to seek in person paid second opinions from boarded PSs in Tampa/St Pete.

Donut lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos. You are very early in the healing process. The breasts often look tight and a little bit misshapen after this type of lift. Your result looks totally normal. Just give it time and continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon. Best of luck.

James Shoukas, MD
Lake Mary Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are too early to determine your long term result. Flatness after a lift is not uncommon and will round out with time. I expect that you will see change in the next few weeks but it may take several months to completely settle in. Be patient. I think that you should have an excellent result.

Jennifer Boll, MD
Tempe Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
