Odd problem: closed incisions open up at 4 weeks post op lipo of abdomen, lower back, waist, sides of breasts. Causes? (Photos)

Yesterday morning after a shower I was drying under each breast crease where lipo incisions are. I noticed a little hole under the right and a clear yellow fluid filled blister under the left which broke open. The crease incisions have been very tender all along easily irritated. Tonight 4 more incisions doing same. 2 on my FTT('99) incision, & ea. PSIS. R PSIS has a little hole now. I had started gentle scar massage w/Mederma couple of days ago. Saw my PS, got Silvadene. He said no infection.

Doctor Answers 3

Odd problem: closed incisions open up at 4 weeks post op lipo of abdomen, lower back, waist, sides of breasts. Causes?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photographs.  Liposuction typically heal within a few days of the procedure and their reopening at 4 weeks is very strange.  If your surgeon used sutures to close your incision sites your body may have had localized areas of infection termed a stitch abscess that clears once the suture material is expelled or removed.  Maintain close follow up with your surgeon to ensure your body heals from the inside-out.  Best wishes.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Odd problem: closed incisions open up at 4 weeks post op lipo of abdomen, lower back, waist, sides of breasts. Causes?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Liposuction - breast incisions are opening

Thank you for your question about your liposuction.

The incisions under your breast look as though they were made in a previous augmentation scar.
If I were your surgeon, I would culture these incisions and get an ultrasound to the breast.
Whatever is going on, appears quite unusual in the photos.
I would stop the Mederma as it may be a sensitivity reaction to the Mederma.

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

You might also like...
