Loosing weight after BBL?

Hi I'm about 15 pounds over my regular weight. Im 5/6 and weigh arm about 139 I'm 20 years old . My problem is when I gain weight I gain it in my face and arms. But for the results I'm looking for I needed to put on a couple pounds. But I don't like the weight gain in my face. Is it okay after surgery to exserize and loose weight ? What if I get more fat then I want injected in hips and butt so that when I loose the weight it doesn't go down a lot in thr areas I want fullness ?

Doctor Answers 3

Weight loss and BBL

This is the problem with gaining weight for a BBL. If you go on to lose weight after the transfer, then the buttocks may shrink too.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews



Weight and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.

For these reasons, if your purpose is to lose weight, i recommend you have a BMI lessĀ or equal to 30.
In this regard, you must to have a support with a nutritionist, so you can achieve the desired goal, in the most healthy way, without incressing complications risks in the plastic surgery to perform.Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews
