Laser liposuction for upper and lower abdomen. How much of an inch reduction do you normally see?

How much of an inch reduction do you normally see? Are you put under for this ? What is the healing and the end result time for a procedure like this ?

Doctor Answers 2

Laser Liposuction

You asked several questions; first of all, you can do the procedure under local anesthesia or if you prefer, you can do it under general anesthesia or conscious sedation. As far as how many inches are removed, it will depend on each individual's body. Often, you can remove several inches of fat...but it depends on where the fat is located (whether it is sub-cutaneous fat or visceral fat that is deep to the muscle).
You should be healed and ready to go back to work within a few days.

Vaser Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring

A Hi definition procedure will give the most contouring, sculpting and skin tightening. The results can be seen instantly, the final result should be seen by 3-6 months. VASER liposuction patients are under general anesthesia as it would be extremely painful under local anesthesia. I suggest consulting with an expert for further evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
