"Mommy makeover" Implant still EXTREMELY "high" almost 7 weeks post operative. (photo)

I had a "mommy makeover" on October 13, 2016. Everything seems to be progressing properly except for my breast implants. I received 400-425cc Trans-Axillary silicone implants. Both implant have been high since the surgery. Also my left implant is higher than the right, almost misshapened. I understand that swelling can make the implant ride high but mine seem beyond that. I have done ALL the exercises, worn a strap and literally pushed them down but they have barely moved. Thought?!

Doctor Answers 14

7 weeks after surgery

You need to consult your doctor for proper follow up, implants are still high and you need to hear your doctor opinion about this, if your results doesnt improve over time you will need to get a revision surgery to make your implants placed in the right spot. Good luck!


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 414 reviews

Breast implants riding high at 7 weeks

Thank you for asking about your breast implants

  • I know how frustrating this can be - and your implants are definitely it.
  • It can take 3 months for implants to settle,sometimes six months.
  • If they don't, you will need a revision.
  • Ask your surgeon if you can go bra-less - it often helps.
  • And also make a plan with your surgeon as to how long to wait and when and how to do the revision.


Time to return to your surgeon

Hi.  One of the issues with the transaxillary approach is that it can be more difficult to release the lower portion of the pocket completely.  This might explain your issue of high-riding implants.  Best to return to your surgeon to discuss a potential revision.


Best,

Breast Implants still EXTREMELY "high"

I would share your concern; your breast implants seem to be too high for this stage in your recovery. Best to follow up with your plastic surgeon for in  person examination and advise.  Unless there is significant change in the next few months, revisionary breast surgery to lower the breast implants will likely be necessary. Best wishes.

7 Weeks Post-Op, Implants still High

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Implants very high

Hello, it can take months for implants to drop, although generally people will see gradual improvement over time.  If you are concerned that your implant position is not changing at all, it would be reasonable to contact your surgeon to discuss.

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question. You are still relatively early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position.  Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Mommy Makeover

Yes I would agree that your implants appear high and you need to consult with your PS who can advise you on bra support or not +/- massage. Implants can drop over the coming months but you need to keep in touch with your PS. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

High implants

It can take 3-6 months for your final results, but you should see progress along the way.  If your implants are not dropping you need to contact your surgeon for an evaluation.  A revision may be needed to allow the implants to drop into the pocket.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
