Is it possible or common practice to get a tummy tuck without the breast lift if you cannot afford to do them together?

Is there a disadvantage in doing it this way. I

Doctor Answers 12

Is it possible or common practice to get a tummy tuck without the breast lift if you cannot afford to do them together?

Absolutely. Surgeries generally are not ever required to be combined. Tummy tuck surgery is performed all the time as a single surgery. If you decide that you want your breast done down the road, you can certainly do that. Best of Luck. 


Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ttuck with/without lift

You have a choice of how you want to proceed. Advantage of separately is less money at one time thereby less impact on your cash-flow. There may also be some advantage in the ease of recovery over the first few days. The disadvantage of separately is greater overall cost, two anesthetics, two surgeries, two recovery periods. There is no "right" or "wrong" answer. It depends on what "package" makes the most sense for you and your particular goals/situation.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Doing procedures separately or in combination

There is no long term disadvantage to doing procedures separately versus combined.  Many people do these separately, and some would consider it to be slightly safer as well.  It is better to separate the procedures than to find the cheapest person around (who is typically not as well qualified, or who may cut corners), than to combine procedures.Financially, you often will receive a discount for combining procedures.  Additional cost factors are involved with separate recovery times and work schedules, but you should do this in the way that best suits you and your circumstances.

Roxanne Sylora, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You should get the surgery you want

  • There are lots of things that can be done for people.  It doesn't mean that you should have it done or need to have it done.  If you are happy with your breasts then just do the tummy.  If you can not afford the surgery definitely do not do it.  It is not worth the stress of financial hardship.  There will always be someone to do the surgery for you when you can better afford it.
  • The benefit of having surgery at the same time is:  one recover and less time away from work; and usually better price...I generally offer the cost savings to patients as I can do two surgeries in the same patient in less time the the same two surgeries in two different patients.
  • Dr Rodger Shortt is a plastic surgeon in Oakville.  He is the Director of the Cosmetic Surgery Training Program and an Assistant Clinical Professor at McMaster University.  He strives to provide the best possible plastic surgery results and excellent care to patients from the GTA including Oakville, Toronto, Mississauga, Georgetown, Milton, Burlington and Hamilton.

Rodger Shortt, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tummy tuck

You can absolutely get a tummy tuck with no other procedures.  The selection of the procedures performed is based on your wishes on how you'd like to reshape your body.  Discuss your surgical goals with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area.  You will learn about the procedures and can develop a surgical plan with your doctor that best fits your needs.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Combine procedures? some advices:

Thanks for the question. You can perform a tummy tuck and then a breast lift without problem. I recommend you to send your photos to give you advices of what you should do. Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Tummy Tuck with or without Breast Lift

There is no reason why you should feel compelled to have a Tummy Tuck and s Breadt Lift or any other surgery for that matter. 
Although we commonly perform combination operations, oftentimes you get to see the new you better when things are done in stages which can be months to years. In the case of a Tummy Tuck you can see how your breasts look on a new much flatter tummy. At that' time you can decide if anything else would be called for: nothing, breast lift only or a lift with an augmentation. 
Take your time and pick the right Plastic surgeon. 
Dr. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Is it possible to have a tummy tuck without a breast lift?

Most tummy tucks are done without breast lifts. Not every tummy tuck patient needs a breast lift. It is no problem to split the procedures up. You need to be comfortable with the financial aspect of the procedure. Discuss this with your surgeon. You may need to prioritize which procedure you desire the most and do it first. Best wishes to you!

Erik Miles, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy Tuck without Breast Lift

Hi and thanks for the question. It is very common to have TT without breast lift. If your budget does not allow for both right now, having a TT now and considering breast lift later is a viable option. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy...

James E. Hardy, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Combined Procedures

Hello and thank you for your question. The others are definitely correct in the information provided, and you are never required to combine your procedures if you do not feel it is right for you for any reason at all. You can continue to work with the same surgeon over time and get the second procedure that you would like once you are ready. If you want the tummy tuck first that would be the best consultation to first enter with a local plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
