Can I get a breast lift with implants on the same day? (photos)

Hi there, I am currently a 38 DDD and I would like to be a full perky D cup. Is it possible to have my breast lifted with silicone implants on the same day? What do you recommend as far as the cc's go for the silicone implant to achieve a full perky D cup size? Also what would be my max in cc's and what would my incision options be? Thank you!!

Doctor Answers 13

Reduction and implants at the same time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the look of your  photos, with a triple D size, the placement of an implant at the time of a reduction is very risky from a blood supply point of view. What you're talking about is a minus plus operation where the breast tissue is removed along with the excess skin and replaced with a large implant. Given the distance that it appears your nipple is from the top of your breasts, that would be an extreme risk to the blood supply to that nipple with that operation. My plan would be to make you as close to a single D breasts as was possible using a vertical medial pedicle breast reduction technique. Then, after a 6 to 8 months of settling, a decision could be made as to whether or not to add a small implant to augment the upper pole. I would advise you see a plastic surgeon with a great deal of experience in cosmetic breast surgery. Best of luck.


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Lift and implants the same day!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift with augmentation such as silicone implants, you will get very nice results.


Implants alone will correct drooping when:

  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger

I use implants in combination with a lift when:

  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound
  3. The drooping is severe..... I recommend to see a board certified plastic surgeon for a personal evaluation and also to talk about your goals.

I recommend to make an appointment with a board certified surgeon for an evaluation and to talk abuot what kind of lift do you need and to talk about your goals.

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Mastopexy implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You need to discuss the pros and cons of one and two staged augmentation mastopexy with an experienced surgeon. A one stage procedure would be risky and you need to be taken through the options after an examination. For you a lift as a first stage may be the safest way to proceed. Most PS would not recommend a one stage procedure with lift and implants if the nipple needs to be lifted more than 6-8cm. 

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift with implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are a very large breast size and usually this causes back, shoulder an neck discomfort.  In my practice, patients such as yourself undergo a breast reduction which lifts the breast as you desire but also gives a more comfortable size.  While inserting breast implants at the same time is possible, I would not recommend it.

Breast lift with implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast lift with implants to be performed in the same surgery.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  I would recommend a wise pattern lift.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Can I get a breast lift with implants on the same day?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Without in person examination my feeling is just have Reduction/Lift first to see the results.

Lift plus implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes we frequently do both the same day however if you are a smoker I generally will do them on 2 different times.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Can I get a breast lift with implants on the same day?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question.  You will find that receiving different opinions is par for the course in the field of plastic surgery. 

Given the complexity of the combination breast augmentation/lifting operation and the greater risk of revisionary breast surgery needed, there are good plastic surgeons who will insist on doing the procedures separately. For ME, if I see a patient who needs a great degree of lifting, who has lost a lot of skin elasticity, or whose goal is a very large augmentation then I think it is best to do the procedures in 2 stages (in order to avoid serious complications). However, doing the procedure in one stage does increase the risks of complications in general and the potential need for further surgery. This increased risk must be weighed against the practical benefits of a single stage procedure (which most patients would prefer).




In your case, I would like the recommended a two stage approach.

 I hope this, and the attached link, helps.  Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Lift and Augmentation together

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you can combine these procedures to the same operation. That being said there will be some limitations with larger breasts. You will need to see a physician in person to get a better idea on your options. The lift will likely require a full anchor scar due to the extend of ptosis of the breasts.


Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD

San Diego Plastic Surgeon


Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

In my opinion you have enough breast tissue to perform a breast lift without implants. I have some patients, who are similar to you, that tell me after surgery they look like they have implants. I invented the HALPERN breast marker. This is an instrument that is used when performing breast lifts. I invented the FINNESSE technique. Postoperative pain is minimal. Bleeding is minimal. Recovery is much quicker versus traditional techniques. For more information please watch the enclosed video. I hope you find this information useful.

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
