Are BBL fat transfer only for people with a significant amount of extra fat?

Most of the before and after pictures I see of BBLs, the women in the before pictures aren't fit. If a person is fit, but around 20% body fat can they still get a fat transfer or do you need to have a certain fat percentage and BMI?

Doctor Answers 7

Are BBL fat transfer only for people with a significant amount of extra fat?

There are many thinner patients who are good candidates for the procedure with the proper selection of surgeon.
Kenneth Hughes, MD

BBL

If you have donor site fat to harvest that is adequate enough to fill out your buttock region, then you are a candidate.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Candidacy for BBL

Hello and thank you for your question. Without pictures of you, or an in-person examination, it is difficult to give you accurate advice or a price estimate. Many plastic surgeons with locations in premiere vacation destinations perform virtual consultations to help you get a better idea of whether or not it is in your best interest to travel to them or not. Your height and weight may be ideal to get your the resultsyou desire IF your fat stores are in favorable places.
Remember that surgery prices include 1) surgeon's fees, 2) anesthesiologist's fees, and 3) facility fees. #'2 and 3 on that list depend on time needed in the OR, so the longer your surgery, the more you pay. Board certified anesthesiologists will cost more than a nurse anesthetist, but they are also safer. The same goes for costs associated with using a hospital or a highly accredited surgery center versus someone's back office for procedures. In essence, you get what you pay for.
With respect to Brazilian Butt lift, the point is that your silhouette could be improved by aggressive liposuction of your flanks, abdomen, lower back, etc. Regardless, by slimming the contour of your waist and flanks with liposuction, your buttocks will appear perkier; liposuction will allow your surgeon to harvest adequate fat to also transfer to your buttocks and further give you an even greater silhouette with a tight waist and perkier/projecting buttocks. Different surgeons may charge different amounts to achieve the work you desire or have different plans depending on how they wish to deliver the results you desire. Many high end plastic surgery practices offer credit and finance options for their patients. The ones I am familiar with are Alphaeon credit and Care Credit and offer the following:
1) 0% interest plans for 6-12 months
2) budget pay plans (like a gym membership) starting at $199/month: you pay this until it is paid off; you can pay more each month to pay off faster
3) traditional type loan where you have an agreement over 2-3 years.

It is important to get such an important surgery performed by a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in advanced body contouring techniques. You don't want to go to the "cheapest" surgeon, as in many cases, you get what you pay for. But it is important to get a good value for your money. Make sure to check your surgeon's online reviews, see if they have a strong following on instagram/facebook/etc to see if they are credible, and ask their staff about how happy their patients are and if they have any that would be willing to talk to you. I hope this helps and best of luck to you!
Sincerely,
Dr. Sean Kelishadi

Sean Kelishadi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

BBL candidate

Thank you for your question. When planning a Brazilian butt lift, patients can look forward to a double benefit: reducing areas of unwanted fat while gaining a perkier, rounded posterior.  Each procedure must be planned according to the individual needs of patients, harvesting fat from target areas of the torso, thighs or knees and transferring it to create smooth, attractive contours optimized for each person. The amount of fat transferred depends on the quantity available and the extent of buttock augmentation each patient desires.  Sufficient body fat for a buttock augmentation is very patient-specific, depending on an individual’s body shape and proportions as well as their expectations. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Depends on that 20% of fat distribution...

Hello, 
Thank you for your question. 
Truth is that with a 20% body fat you could perfectly be a candidate for a BBL. Remember that total body fat (%) does not tell you where the fat is mainly concentrated in. The best way to answer this question would be with a consultation, to know where exactly are most of your fat deposits located. 
Hope this clears your doubt. If not, feel free to contact me. 
Take good care, 
Dr. Fernandez Goico

Luis A. Fernandez Goico, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews


I appreciate your question. I have done many Brazilian Butt lift procedures and specialize in body contouring.  The amount of enhancement possible depends on how much fat can be harvested from your body. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

BBL and fat

Hello. Ideally a patient should be within 10-15 lbs of their normal body weight for a bbl. That said, having ample fat and a good figure can result in spectacular aesthetics. If you are fit with low body fat you may still have a remarkable result but fat would need to be harvested from multiple sites including your arms, back, axilla, flanks, thighs, and abdomen.
Good luck to you. DrBurnett#realself100
