25 & already needing a facelift. Would I need a full one or are their smaller procedures that can help such as botox? (Photos)

I am looking to get surgery for my face in the next few years. What would you recommend? I'm 25 years old.

Doctor Answers 22

No Surgery For You

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Skin care and and smiling are the only procedures I think you should consider at this time. If you ask enough, you will find someone to take your money.  You could risk losing your youthful beauty. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Facial Treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

You do not need traditional facial surgery. there are a number of non surgical treatments you can use to maintain your youthful looks. These include: Botox, fillers and skin rejuvenating techniques like PRP, velashape, and Viora. I was one of the pioneers of endoscopic facial surgery. This is a technique where the face is rejuvenated utilizing smaller incisions with tv cameras. I've lectured nationally and internationally on this type of surgery. For more information please watch the enclosed video. I hope you find this information useful.

25 & already needing a facelift. Would I need a full one or are their smaller procedures that can help such as botox?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Greetings

Thank you for your question and photo. If you are not happy with the look of your face, you feel that you are getting older, your skin started to lose its elasticity and if you think that this situation is going to get even worse if you do not take any precaution; then you can be a good candidate for “Spider Web Aesthetics”. Most people are afraid of surgical interventions since the complication risk and the results can frighten the patients. Therefore patients are seeking for non-surgical solutions more and more. Spider Web Aesthetics is a non-surgical lifting method developed by plastic surgeon Bülent Cihantimur MD. If you are afraid of having a surgical intervention and you are not happy with the sagging of your skin especially in face, inner arms, buttocks and neck; you should consider undergoing this minimal invasive, safe and effective method.

25 & already needing a facelift. Would I need a full one or are their smaller procedures that can help such as botox?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi. First, you need to better define what you do not like about your face. Once defined, there are many non-surgical options that you may benefit from. I can definitely tell you that at 25, you atre way too young to be contemplating a facelift. Good luck, Dr. PG

What is the best option for your face?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi there, great question and one you should fully research before making a decision. Give your age, be very carefull about doing surgery, there are many other options. 

I posted a link below to help you understand how the face ages. There are also other articles there discussion options for fixing your concerns. I hope this is helpful.

Dr Bonaparte

Facial aesthetics options

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear confusedtampa,

While chronological age is not the most important factor when considering aging face surgery you are at least three decades younger than the average age for females that undergo facelift surgery.  And while it is true that relatively younger patients may undergo facelift surgery when premature tissue laxity is present this is a rare condition.  

So although facelift surgery is not something you need to consider at this time, other approaches to enhancing facial appearance that you may benefit from include:

soft tissue enhancement with filler injections
volumization with Sculptra
cheek implants
nose contouring (rhinoplasty)
Botox
A consultation with an experienced facial plastic surgeon should help you narrow your focus and provide you with the best options for your top concerns.

Be well,

Facelifting #woundhealing #cosmeticsurgery #BOTOX

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear ConfusedTampa

Thank you for your questions and photos!  I would not recommend a facelift anytime soon.  An in person consultation would help to clarify what you are seeing and an understanding of the aesthetic result you are looking for .

With Warm Regards

Trevor M Born MD

FACELIFT AT 25?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You definitely don't need a facelift but there may be something very simple that would address your concerns. Visit a plastic surgeon experienced in all avenues of facial rejuvenation.  My guess is that good skin care and at the most, fillers and/or Botox would do the trick for you

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

25 & already needing a facelift...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
confusedtampa,

Rest assured that you do not need a facelift! In fact you have quite youthful, feminine features. The only facial reshaping procedure I might suggest is a tip rhinoplasty to soften and further feminize the nasal tip, but if your nose is not a distraction to you, then that is by no means necessary. You have the slightest hint of a tear trough below the lower eyelids which are readily treated with dermal fillers like Restylane Silk (my personal favorite in this area).

In South Florida you have a lot of opportunity to accumulate sun damage, so finding a quality skincare expert (aesthetician) would be worth your while, and you'll thank yourself in 20-30 years. 

Best wishes!  Harry V. Wright MD, Sarasota, Florida

Harry V. Wright, MD
Sarasota Facial Plastic Surgeon
