1 year post - Breast Augmentation and my right breast sits higher than the left, what are my options?

I had breast augmentation surgery 1 year ago .m Y right breast is higher than the left . My doctor told me to wait a full year to see if it drops and if it doesn't than come back to see him. I had an apt and he basically told me my breasts were not even to begin with and there is really nothing he can do. He took pics and said he will look at them and get back to me. Well I haven't heard from him and I have called twice and left messages. What are my options ?

Doctor Answers 11

1 year after augmentation and my right breast sits higher than my left. What are my options?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a full set of before and after photographs it is difficult to offer definite advice as some asymmetry in breast crease position may prevent complete symmetry from being obtained.  If your surgeon is not responsive to your calls and concerns, seek out a second opinion from an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon.  Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

1 year post - Breast Augmentation and my right breast sits higher than the left, what are my options?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, it is normal and that can happen. If you do not feel confortable with your appearance, I suggest you to consult it with your surgeon. 


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 442 reviews

1 Year Post Op Asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,


Thank you for your question. It may be true that you had an asymmetry before surgery- many people do- however it may also be possible to improve this with additional surgery. At one year post op I would not expect your implant to drop further on its own.


All the best

Breast implant asymmetry one year after breast augmentation with surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

More than enough time has passed for the breast implant to drop. I you have a concern and you don't feel that your plastic surgeon is addressing it, this might be time to seek a second opinion. There are a multitude of reasons as to why you could have the asymmetry, but it would be best to get an in person examination from a board certified plastic surgeon to make that determination.

Jeremy B. White, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon

Breast Position

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thanks for the question. Your question is difficult to answer without seeing photos. The best way to approach this is to have an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon experienced with breast augmentation. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy

James E. Hardy, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Unfortunate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Easiest thing would be for you to go into office to see him for an appt. Options at this point would be revision surgery by him or another surgeon. Waiting longer than 3-4 months for an implant to drop is crazy, rarely would it take longer. Waiting/living with an improperly positioned implant for 12 months is more than long enough. Go get it fixed. 

Asymmetric Breast

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. Pictures Before and after would be very helpful in this case. A year is ample time for the implants to settle. I would recommend you seek advice from another board certified experienced plastic surgeon. At times asymmetries can be improved with revision surgery. That depends on many factors such as the IMF hight and discrepancy between the two breast, type of implants, anatomy of the breast and so on.

Good luck


1 year post - Breast Augmentation and my right breast sits higher than the left, what are my options?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Seek other in person opinions from ONLY private rate barded PSs in your area. Sounds like revision surgery needed.?

Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sorry to hear about your situation.  Mild asymmetry is often common after breast surgery.  Often times the asymmetry is present prior to surgery, or becomes magnified after surgery.  Several options exist that include raising or lowering your inframmary fold.  Without of photo it is impossible to answer your question.  If you are not satisfied with your surgeon, see a different board certified plastic surgeon.

Steven H. Wiener, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Uneven breasts after augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm sorry to hear about your issue!  Some degree of asymmetry is normal after augmentation, and can be exaggerated by pre-existing asymmetry, but if the difference is significant, adjustments can usually be made. Without seeing photos, I can't tell you what the best surgical option is for you. However, implant pockets can be adjusted larger or smaller, skin tightening can be performed to adjust areola positions, fat grafting can be done to change breast contours and sizes; there are many ways to improve breasts with revisions.  If your original surgeon does not seem to do much of this surgery, you may want to get a second opinion from someone that performs a lot of revision surgery.  This type of breast surgery can be very technically difficult, so experience is important. Best of luck!

Robert Cohen, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
