Considering "Cool sculpting." Any suggestions? (photos)

47 year old w/f. Athletic. No children. 6 days per week workout doing "2 a days," (30 minutes cardio AM, weights PM). Clean diet except for affinity for micro brews on the weekends. 5'10, 196lbs. Have the weight around my thighs and the "pooch pouch" in the RLQ and LLQ. Am considering cool sculpting as a means to remove it. Please see pictures below for an evaluation of body frame and overall health. What is the success rate of this for women my age/health for noticeable fat reduction in spots?

Doctor Answers 7

CoolSculpting With An Active Lifestyle

An in-person consultation and evaluation would be needed to properly determine whether you are a candidate for CoolSculpting and to come up with a suitable treatment plan. Just looking at your pictures though it appears that your lower abdomen is treatable. You may be happy with a single treatment, but depending on your goals a second round may be needed. As far as your age and health, we do plenty of women your age and as long as you maintain your healthy diet and active lifestyle you should see good results. Make sure you find an experienced physician provider in your area. Best of luck.


Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Coolsculpting in a fit person

The best patients for Coolsculpting are those in good shape.  And you are in amazing shape!  An in person examination is best and make sure your provider has a lot of experience because thin people such as yourself are at higher risk of indentation after Coolsculpting.
My best,
Sheila Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

CoolSculpting results

CoolSculpting is a great way to reduce stubborn areas of fat that haven’t disappeared with diet and exercise. It works best when the fat is “pinchable”. Generally, patients see around a 20% reduction in fat after the first treatment; multiple treatments can be done for further reductions. To determine if you are a good candidate for CoolSculpting, an in-person consultation is necessary to evaluate your condition and come up with a treatment plan. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience in fat reduction procedures to find out the best way to get the results you want.

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Coolsculpting and Abdomen

An in person consultation is the only way to assure that you are a good candidate but it appears from your photos that you are idea. You are in amazing shape and look like you will have great results with the abdominal area.  Best, Dr. Green

Considering "Cool sculpting."

Thank you for your question and pictures.  An in person consultation is ideal but it appears that cool sculpting will help you.  What you need to know is that with cool sculpting, each area treat takes one hour and each treatment only removes about 20% of the fat.  So, you may need several treatments.  You have to decide if multiple cool sculpting treatments are better for you than one small lipo under local anesthesia.  There is no one correct choice, it's just what is better for you in terms of money and convenience for you.  Make sure you go to practice that offers both choices.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

CoolSculpting Vs Laser Lipo

Thank you for your question and photos. Obviously you are a busy, health conscious and goal oriented person.  CoolSculpting would be great to reduce fat in the lower abdomen by about 20% per treatment.  To get a harmonious result you will need to treat the surrounding area around the belly button.  This would mean about 2-4 cycles at a minimum at about $675-750 per cycle depending on where you live.  To see a really great result you will probably need two separate treatment sessions one month apart then you will need to wait three months to see the final results.  The benefit is that you will not have surgery, no scars, no downtime, but you will have some swelling and soreness after the procedures each time.  As you can tell, it starts to add up and it is not as simple and amazing as it sounds.  In contrast, a small area such as the ones you are concerned about can be treated with laser lipo or regular lipo and reduce the fat on average by 55-80% in one simple step under local anesthesia for one price.  You will  return to regular home activities in days, light exercise in two weeks and full contact sports in 4-6 weeks.  If you do the math you will quickly find out that lipo is a much better value.  You will have to decide if the stigma of liposuction surgery for an athlete, small 3 mm incisions and a  recovery is enough to discourage you.  For some people, they don't care about getting minimal results at considerable expense with CoolSculpt as long as you don't have to have surgery. This is coming from someone who has considerable experience with both treatments. What are your values and priorities?  Best wishes on your choice.

Zeltiq Coolsculpting For Athletic Healthy Mom

Rebelwarriorprincess  Thank you for the photographs and question. Congratulations on your lifestyle choices! A complete consultation is necessary in order to come up with your best course of action. With coolsculpting an in person consultation will help to establish if this is the correct procedure for you.  Coolsculpting is well researched and studies and the majority of clients will benefit by a reduction greater than 20 pounds
 of fat in the areas treated.  I find the best candidates are like your self, workout ,eat right but have some stubborn fat they wish to reduce.  My best advice is to go to a center where the physician is on hand and the staff has been trained at coolsculpting University.  Most practices do not go to this added expense to train their staff on the latest techniques.

Mark Berkowitz, MD
Sterling Heights Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
