Can bags/puffiness under both eyes still go away a year after upper lid surgery on both eyes?

It has been over a year since I had blastophasy surgery (upper eyelids only). I now have puffy bags underneath both eyes that was not there before surgery. Why? Can the bags still go away or how can I still make it go away after all this time?

Doctor Answers 15

Lower eye puffiness after upper lid surgery

Stevers,

Since you had surgery on your upper lids over a year ago, it is unlikely that the puffy bags that you are describing in your lower lid is related to your surgery.  Photographs taken before and after would provide additional information and be helpful in answering your questions.  It is possible that the bags in your lower lid, most likely from fat, have become more visible after the upper lids were addressed.  Be sure to consult a board certified specialist for further evaluation.  Best of luck.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lower eyelid bags

  • The appearance of lower eyelid bags would possibly require lower lid blepharoplasty to remove and contour. Pictures would be most helpful to evaluate more thoroughly.

Jeffrey Joseph, MD, FACS
Lafayette Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Can bags/puffiness under both eyes still go away a year after upper lid surgery on both eyes?

More information and pictures would be needed to accurately answer your question. Generally, the puffiness under your eyes is from visible fat surrounding the eyeball. This can be removed along with any extra skin in a standard lower lid blepharoplasty. I suspect it was there when you did your upper eyes and it has just gotten worse. See a board certified plastic surgeon for a complete evaluation. Good luck

Robert Graper, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Upper eyelids are 1st lower eyelids are second !

Sounds like you are addressing your aging just as it is at the noticeable stage, therefore it is not surprising that your lower eyelids are now your focus. The upper eyelid aging is typically a year or so in advance of the Lowe eyelid aging. So once the process of the upper eyelids are resolved you notice the lower more and more.  Puffiness of the lower eyelids is typically due to the fat from behind the eye bulging forward and pushing on the skin.  The treatment is excision of the fat. This can be done through the skin or through the inside of the lower eyelid. Without photos is is impossible to recommend one over the other. If you have any excess skin then the option through the skin is the best. It is very common to do this procedure a few years after the upper lids in the young and middle aged individual. Best to save up your $$ and visit a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Good luck!


Kimberley Lloyd O'Sullivan, MD
Pawtucket Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bags under the eyes after upper Blepharoplasty

It would be helpful if you would post photographs in order to intelligently answer your question.  In general, there is no way for bags to suddenly appear under the eyes after an upper Blepharoplasty.  If you do have bags under the eyes, it could be due to fatty tissue under the eyes or possibly excess skin.  You should seek a consultation with a Facial Plastic surgeon as you may very well have a surgically treatable situation.

Devinder S. Mangat, MD, FACS
Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lower lid surgery

If you have bags in your lower eyes, then you might want to consider a lower eyelid lift. Best to be seen in person to be evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Puffiness under eyes after upper eyelid surgery ?

If there are still present 1 year after surgery, they are not going away. See an oculoplastic specialist for evaluation. The puffiness could be orbital fat prolapse, swelling, other. See link below too.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

At a year, it is improbable that your issues will resolve on their own.

You did not provide a photograph so it is hard to make an intelligent comment on your best options here. Consider posting with a photograph for a more detailed response.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lower eyelid bags

Hi.  There's no anatomic reason why upper eyelid surgery would worsen your lower eyelids this far out from your procedure.  I suspect it is incidental.

If you have bags there now, you may need to consider a lower lid blepharoplasty, but without seeing your photos, it's hard to advise you.  Best to see your local PS for a consultation.

Lower lid fat pads

With an upper eyelid surgery you may have some swelling and bruising that can move into the lower lids.  If you have fat pads there they may get swollen.  If you notice them more than before you can consider some HA filler into the tear trough to smooth out the area, or a lower lid blepharoplasty.  If you look at old pictures you probably had some prolapsed fat there before the upper lid bleph. 

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
