How do I know if I have developed seroma ?

I still feel lumpiness in my stomach predominately in the mid section I am 40 weeks post op.

Doctor Answers 2

How do I know if I have developed seroma ?

It is unlikely to have developed a seroma 40 weeks after a TT. Lumpiness which is not seroma may exist for 1 year or more. But I would recommend returning to your PS for follow-up. Good luck!

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

? Seroma

What procedure did you have done?? It is possible to get a late seroma after a tummytuck but it is unusual. I would recommend going back to your PS and maybe he/she can get an ultrasound to look for a fluid collection. Best regards!
