I was wondering if it's possible to make my forehead smaller? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 6

Hair transplants

Dear Ramin93,

It is usually better in males to reduce the height of the forehead with hair transplants.  This is because the male hairline tends to keep receding isolating the incision line in front of the hairline following hairline reduction surgery.  However, if your hairline is stable and your relatives have not had a great deal of hairline recession it is possible to do this surgery particularly if you are prepared to pepper the incision line with hair transplants at a later date should you get recession.

Regards,

Dr Nettle

Forehead reduction and hair transplantation

You can certainly achieve a shorter forehead. Forehead reduction works well but if you continue to lose hair the incision may become visible. Hair transplantation is likely a better choice for you. Also you have the option of doing both and hiding the incision in the new transplanted hair. this all depends on your hairloss history, exam etc.Good luck

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

It is possible to lower the hair line. To find out if it is possible, you would need to consult with a doctor.

It is possible to lower the hair line.  To find out if it is possible in your situation, you would need to consult with a doctor.  An examination would be helpful.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Reduce forehead

Reducing the height of the forehead in a male is usually best done with follicular unit hair transplantation. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Forehead recession in male

Reducing the forehead size for you is a matter of hair transplantation which is routine for men. See our gallery for over 1000 men who had this done

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Forehead shortening

This can be achieved with hair transplant or forehead reduction or both depending how much you reduction you want. 

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
