Do I need a lift or just BA? I've seen 2 surgeons and had 2 different opinions - I'm so confused. Please help. (photos)

I'm a 44 y/o mother of 3. I went and saw a PS who said I didn't need a lift and suggested a tear drop 350cc mid profile implant dual plane. I went to get 2nd opinion and he told me that I did require a lift and suggested 350cc round implants , high profile on top of the muscle . How can I get 2 entirely different opinions? I want a natural look and wish to restore fullness and would like to go back to a full C cup. Your professional opinion would be appreciated .

Doctor Answers 3

Lift or Not?

Hi Missy, it can be hard to tell just from photos, but here is a useful test you can do: when you put your hands on your head, if your breasts still hang over the fold beneath your breasts, then you are more likely to need a lift. If they don't hang, then less likely.

I would not recommend high profile round implants on top of the muscle if you want a natural look, but each surgeon has different ideas on what works best.

If you're not sure what to do, get another opinion.

Regards, Dr Steve Merten, Sydney

Lifting procedure with implants


Thanks for your photos. Based on them, in my opinion ,you will need absolutely a lifting procedure together with implants and the size should be 350 cc which will be enough to achieve a C cup. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Best Regards


Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lift or lift with implants?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift with augmentation such as silicone implants, you will get very nice results.


Implants alone will correct drooping when:

  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger

A breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:

  1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
  2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
  5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced


I use implants in combination with a lift when:

  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
