I had surgery about 5 months ago a lower body lift and every when well but I have solid lumps on my mid pelvic area. Suggestion?

4 lumps all near each other and on and very close to the scar . Very hard solid but not painfull didn't really listen to the nurse when she told me to do deep massage . Honestly just thought it was to help with appearance now I realise it's also to help with the scar tissue . But can scar tissue be very hard ??? Thanks guys xxx

Doctor Answers 1

Lumps after surgery

Congratulations on your surgery! Lumps near your scar are most likely scar tissue which is not uncommon after surgery. This can only be accurately diagnosed on physical exam. The lumps can be very hard. Firm massage of the lumps can help break them down. If this does not work, sometimes a steroid can be injected into them to facilitate resolution. Follow your doctor's advice and these should eventually resolve. Good luck!

Tempe Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
