How soon after having implants can you lift heavy objects?

I have young children but I'm desperate to have BA. Realistically how soon after the procedure will I be able to lift my toddler? She is about 12 kilos. My hub will take off work until I can but I'm guessing 1 week will be max time he can take...

Doctor Answers 4

How soon after breast augemtation can you lift heavy objects?

Thank you for your question. Every surgeon will have his/her own preferences as to recovery for specific procedures.  I suggest you wait at least 3 weeks before running or exercise and in this case lifting your kids.The best person to advise you on this is your specific surgeon.  Good luck!

Post Operative Activity Regimen

The post operative regimen will vary from one physician to the next. Your board certified plastic surgeon is your best option when questions of this nature arise.

I typically recommend patients avoid any heavy lifting (10-15lbs) or strenuous exercise for 6-8 weeks. This regimen can be altered depending on the patient. Most patients will resume light exercise at 2-4 weeks.

For patients with young children, I encourage them to develop a post op recovery plan which includes help at home for at least 6 weeks. Never underestimate the demands of a toddler on a post op mommy.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


I appreciate your question.

For my patients, I recommend no heavy lifting or strenuous activity for 6-8 weeks following surgery.

Please discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective post op protocol for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing following surgery.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Activity post Breast Augmentation

Best to ask the operating surgeon you choose what their preference is on lifting after a breast augmentation. The following is what I recommend for my patients.


Two weeks post op:

 You may begin NON IMPACT cardio. This includes walking on a treadmill, using the elliptical machine without the use of your arms, stair climber, stationary bike, etc… Weight restrictions include not lifting anything over 10-15 pounds. No legs, core, chest, arms or upper back exercises allowed. 

Two months post op:

 You may begin MODERATE IMPACT cardio, such as light jogging and workout classes like Zumba. Core and leg work is also allowed. Still no chest, arms, shoulder or upper back training.

Three months post op:

 You are unrestricted at this point, but remember to start slow with low weight (low means 2-3lbs!) and high repetitions. Do not do anything too fast or too heavy! Start doing push ups against a wall/counter, then knees and finally progress to the floor. Use resistance bands instead of pull ups. If you do Crossfit or have a trainer, start with a modified workout. REMEMBER LIGHT WEIGHT AND HIGH REPS!

Best of Luck!
