How can I tighten my loose belly? I just have a really small amount of fat, the rest is just loose skin. (photos)

Dear Doctors I really need your help. I'm 24years old and have a sagging belly, but I don't know why. I've never gained a lot or lost a lot of weight in short time and also don't have any children. I do 2-3 times a weak sport and rest of my body is fit but only my belly. I'm Thinking of trying the Thermage and also the coolsculpting method (zeltique) to loose the small amount of fat and tighten my skin. Or is my belly so bad that I have to think about a mommy tuck?

Doctor Answers 3

Coolsculpting/Liposuction/Body Contouring/ High Definition Procedures

I appreciate your question.
Coolsculpting is best for fat deposits not skin tightening 

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Coolsculpting

Hi,


I use Pelleve in my office for skin tightening. It is a great radio frequency device that can serve as a great adjunct with coolsculpting. In office examination is important to make sure you are a good candidate for these treatments.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

How can I tighten my loose belly? I just have a really small amount of fat, the rest is just loose skin.

Thank you for your question. I do not see a lot of loose skin from your photos. If you are interested in skin tightening, CoolSculpting would not be the ideal procedure as it targets only fat cells. Thermage may be an option. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. An in-person assessment is always best. 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews
