Reverse osteotomies to restore the nose width soon after revision rhinoplasty

20 days ago I had small augmentation of rim cartilage, but the doctor made my dorsum thinner (although we haven't spoke about that before, I wouldn't agree) and now I can't breathe at all, he sad I have upper lateral cartilage collapse and that he would do reverse osteotomies to restore the nose width, to breathe again normally but without spreader grafts. Is it possible? Should I trust him???

Doctor Answers 1

Reverse osteotomies

Without photos it is really hard to advise but it sounds doubtful that you could achieve this without spreader grafts
