Corrected tubular breasts, now getting implants. What size? (Photo)

Had a lift 10 months ago to correct my tubular breasts. They look more normal now, though still uneven in size. Want to have implants that fits my size.. Im 5'8 , 195 ibs with broader shoulders. I would like a fuller look..can 400cc give me that?

Doctor Answers 7


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


Size and Asymmetry

Without knowing your pre-operative  appearance, your  breasts look very nice. Asymmetry is always a concern and only your PS can make the determination as to implant size. Obviously, you will need two  different size implants.  You should have a very nice result.

Don Fontana, MD
Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implant selection is best done in person

congratulations on your successful breast reshaping.  Now that you are considering a breast implant, it's best to be seen in person and try on various sizers, get measured etc... all the things we can't do for you online on Realself.  Speak to your Plastic Surgeon, discuss your goals, in order to determine what implant size, shape and type would be most likely to get you to the results you are hoping for.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

The right size for you


Best Breast Implants for Me

Thank you for the question. 

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "fuller look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

Breast Implant Options Post Lift

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photos. You appear to have a great result so far. The best implant size for you depends on your desired look and measurements. It appears that a moderate projection implant would provide you with more than enough shape and size. It is best for you to discuss your goals and options in person with your Plastic Surgeon.

All the best

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photos.  You need to be evaluated in person by a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine what would be best and realistic for you.  An augmentation would be beneficial to you nonetheless.  However, the main concern would be choosing an implant that is too large, undoing the results of your breast lift.  I would choose a smaller implant than 400 cc's to give your breasts improved volume.

Best of luck!
