I had an augmentation with implants 5 years - I have now found quite a large hard lump behind my nipple. Is it a worry?

Doctor Answers 3

Breast lump

Thank you for your question. I understand your concern. This should absolutely be evaluated and worked up. I suggest you start with your internist or GYN. Best of luck.

Breast lump

I would see your GP and your PS. You may well need some imaging which would be best through the NHS route rather than privately via your PS.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

I have now found quite a large hard lump behind my nipple. Is it a worry?

Yes, I would say that any newly found breast lesion or "lump" warrants evaluation ASAP.  I would suggest that you start with your primary care doctor, Gyn, or internist. Best wishes.
