Have I done damage wearing my sports bra all the time?

I am two weeks post op BA with 255cc implants above the muscle. Until now I have been healing well and relatively pain free. However the last couple of days I have noticed an intermittent sharp pain in my left breast under the incision site! I am now unable to lie down in any bra other than my sports bra without a searing pain in this area. Have I done some damage with the constant use of the sports bra?

Doctor Answers 4

Have I done damage wearing my sports bra all the time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question,The best is to consult your plastic surgeon. seeing that you are only 2 weeks post op it is normal to experiance pain as you are still in your recovery early stage you need more time for recovery from 3 to 6 weeks for the pain to be normal.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Have I done damage wearing my sports bra all the time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please see your plastic surgeon to diagnose the cause of your breast pain.  It is unlikely that wearing a sports bra would cause this problem.

Ask your surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should check with your surgeon as only your surgeon would know the exact procedure performed and your medical history.

You might also like...

Damage From Sports Bra?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is highly doubtful that you have done any damage wearing your sports bra.  Have your surgeon examine you regarding your pain.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
