Will using weights and squat rack at the gym cause silicone implants to shrink 18 Months post op?

Doctor Answers 3

Breast shape changes

Hi Bellastar
Your weight training will not change the shape of your implants. As you lose body fat (and also some of the fat over your breath glands), the implants may become more palpable and visible. A good option for smoothing out these issues (if they arise) is fat transfer.
Good Luck
Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Will using weights and squat rack at the gym cause silicone implants to shrink

It is not possible for weight lifting to cause silicone implants to shrink.  If you have lost significant weight since your surgery it is possible that your breasts could have become smaller - not from implant shrinkage though.  If you have concerns about the size, shape, or feel of your breasts implants it would be best to have your surgeon evaluate you.  Hope that helps -

Will using weights and squat rack at the gym cause silicone implants to shrink 18 Months post op?

No, weightlifting and/or other types of physical activity will not cause silicone breast implants to "shrink";  on the other hand, your breasts may have changed in size during this time.   There may be other causes for a change in appearance such as breast implant displacement or encapsulation. Given your concerns, best to follow up with your plastic surgeon for evaluation. Best wishes.
