Should I consider a lower face lift for my hollow cheeks? I've had filler but it doesn't correct the hollow cheeks? (Photos)

Lower face lift or jowl lift?

Doctor Answers 15

Hollow Face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi

Thank You for the Photo. I would recommend considering fat transfer (harvesting fat from your abdomen or inner thighs) and reinjecting into the area on your face that have lost volume. This is a great procedure, very popular to bring back an youthful appearance.

possibly tightening the neck-jowl area. (I cant see the neck really well in your pics) but you may want to look into :

Neck-lower face mini lift and combining it with fat transfer. the neck-mini face lift with help tighten your jowls.


Most Effective Facelift Procedures for Jowls, Eyes and Neck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}


The best candidates for #LiteLift are non-smoking patients 35-60 years old with early changes of the lower face and the neck. But whose skin has elasticity with well defined bone structure. Older patients who cannot or do not wish to have a longer operation or general anesthetic may also be a candidate for a Lite Lift™.

It is also possible to #combine #surgeries. In fact, I commonly recommend other procedures to go accompany a facelift, such as blepharoplasty or a midface (cheek) lift, to name a few. The combination of multiple of facial procedures may create an optimal result.

Lower Facelift Combined with Fat Transfer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and pictures.  A lower facelift is great when patients have lax facial skin, lost volume, therefore having jowls and loose neck.  The Concept Facelift will make you look natural and fresh, with no bandages, drains and hospital stay but with lasting results of traditional facelift techniques.  This would not address the hollow cheeks, as there is volume which has been lost, therefore adding volume by fat transfer or fillers would mean less of a gaunt look.  Please make sure you find a reputable and qualified plastic surgeon who can assess you properly to give you a realistic idea of what outcome you can achieve.  All The Best 

Volume

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

So you are very slim and athletic which has left you with an athletes face. A lower face lift will do nothing to improve that hollow. 

My advice would be to go for fat transfer. You may need ore than one round to get the volume you need but it is lack of facial fat that gives you that gaunt look. Lifting will if anything make that worse. 

Hope that helps. Adam Goodwin

Facial fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would consider a few sessions of fat transfer to achieve a more permanant improvement in the volume loss. Sometimes more than one filler is required to sufficiently improve that amount of volume loss. A lower facelift will only address excess skin and howling, which are mild on your face. 

Hollow cheeks, gain weight

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I wonder what your height and weight are. Maybe a change in diet may help the fat deposits in your cheek and give you a younger look. Fat grafts in people starving themselves or with some medical condition causing wasting will nort work, the fat will be eaten up by your bodies need for energy. A filler Radiesse maybe your best alternative. i would not do surgery. see a board certified ASAPS plastic surgeon, good luck...

Should I consider a lower face lift for my hollow cheeks? I've had filler but it doesn't correct the hollow cheeks?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Consider one or more sessions of fat grafting toyour cheeks to soften and fill the hollowing. A facelfit without fat grafts will probably be disappointing.  Meet with an ABPS Bd Certified plastic surgeon for a face to face evaluation.  Regards,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV

Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016 

Beverly Hills, Ca


Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Facelift for correction of excess skin along with fat grafting for facial volume.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 Facelift for correction of excess skin along with fat grafting for facial volume.  just lifting your jowls and repositioning the deep tissue of your face will not give you as much improvement probably as you would like without fat grafting. See a very experienced facelift surgeon for the best results. Choose one who does natural results as well and not the pulled look. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Should I consider a lower face lift for my hollow cheeks? I've had filler but it doesn't correct the hollow cheeks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A facelift will only  reposition the tissues you have. Although a facelift would make you look better, you will still need something besides that to increase the cheek fullness. I do not think you have enough fallen tissue where lifting it alone will fill in your cheeks adequately.

How to increase facial volume and shape the face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Unfortunately your photos do not show much of your profile and neck. In person evaluation would help to determine appropriate plan of treatment. Regardless whether you may need face/neck lift ( which I doubt) facial volume replacement and shaping of  buccal and zygomatic areas of your face would be best accomplished with fat grafting. In the hands of a surgeon experienced in facial fat grafting you could expect significant improvement and long lasting result. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
