Can working out cause fluid to build up 7 weeks after gynecomastia surgery?

6 weeks after my gynecomastia surgery I hit the gym for the first time and I think I might of hit it abit too hard because the next day my chest seemed a little more puffer especially the left side! The left side was always a little bigger than the right! So is this natural for fluid to build up after 6 weeks and should i just wear my pressure garment or should I go see my surgeon about it?

Doctor Answers 1

Fluid Build-Up After Male Breast Reduction and Exercise

A collection of fluid under the skin occurs occasionally during the postoperative period. Aspiration of the fluid with a needle is frequently helpful. Secondary surgery is rarely necessary. Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. 


Usually 1 week after #gynecomastia surgery you can begin taking moderate walks or ride a stationary bike. Strenuous workouts or aerobic #exercise can begin around 4 weeks post-op. Please get approval from your doctor before you begin any workout regimen. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
