Breast swollen after exercise - is this normal 6 weeks post-op?

i had surgery 6wks ago and last week i rode a beach bike and now my rt breast is swollen . is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Swelling After Exercise

Thank you for your question.

After your #breast #augmentation, it is usually safe to begin more strenuous #exercise after six weeks.  Let your body tell you what you can or cannot do. Aerobic exercise will raise your blood pressure, which could cause late bleeding and harm your result. Once you begin exercising again, start gently and let your body tell you what it can tolerate. Don’t rush!! 
Always contact your #boardcertified plastic surgeon if you have concerns about bleeding, #swelling, excessive bruising, or any new and sudden changes int he feeling or look of your breasts/ #implants.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

One sided swelling after breast implant augmentation warrants evaluation

To some degreee swelling is normal after exercise during the early post-operative period. However, I am more concerned about the one sided swelling and you should see your plastic surgeon for this.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Breasts swollen with acitivity after implant surgery

It is quite common that as you go back to acitivity especially at this early stage, that your breasts will swell. This will get better with time.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swollen breast post-op

Your breast should not be swollen more than the other side if they were even before. Most likely you are fine but you should see your plastic surgeon so that they can evaluate you and counsel you if there is anything that needs to be done.

Dr Edwards
