Surgeon tied my tip and I dont like it. Is it possible to get the tip back to how it used to be?

My surgery was in December 20 2013. I used to have a square tip and had rhinoplasty to lower a hump and rotate the tip up a bit. As I woke up from the surgery I asked if he did anything to the tip and he said that he tied the catilage together I did NOT want him to do that I explicitly told him not to make the tip thinner. Is this reversible?

Doctor Answers 3

Tip correction

It is possible to address. And change the shape. You will want to let at least 9 months go by.  It takes time for the tissue to heal.  


Riverside Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Surgeon tied my tip and I dont like it. Is it possible to get the tip back to how it used to be?

From a technical standpoint, the suture can be released to separate the cartilaginous components.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews

Reversible Tip

Yes, the nasal suture can be released and the cartilage will separate. Trust your surgeon but if you are not satisfied seek a second opinion.

Best wishes

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
