Still bloated/swollen after 4 weeks post full tummy tuck. Is this the final result? (photos)

I am still experiencing a bloated lower abdomen 4 weeks post tummy tuck. I can feel when I take off my binder that everything feels great for a minute, then it starts to feel really tight and I swear it starts to swell more. It can start to feel firm too. Even when wearing my binder I can feel a little pooch above/below the incision line. Is this as good as it gets? Am I expecting to much for a flat tummy?

Doctor Answers 2

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It may take several months for the bloating, swelling to completely dissipate.  May even be about 4 months.  You have a nice result and it should improve with time.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

Still bloated/swollen after 4 weeks post full tummy tuck. Is this the final result? (photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Recommend obtaining an abdominal scan to see if fluid collection vs excess fat/scaring. If fat than lipo could be effective. If scar must wait for 3 to 6 months for scar revision. If poor technique than redo surgery indicated...
