would oral silica pills be an effective way to treat cellulite?

Through my online research i found out that cellulite is caused by weak connective tissues rather than fat, can this connective tissues be treated orally by taking collagen or silica pills to rebuild them?

Doctor Answers 9

Cellulite removal


Cellulite treatment

These types of pills will not work on cellulite. Cellfina is a treatment performed under local anesthesia which releases the fibrous bands that cause cellulite. The treatment takes about and hour and is typically associated with a quick recovery. Patient satisfaction rates well over 90% are reported 3 years after cellulite treatment with Cellfina.


Thank you for your question.


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.   If you have had previous poor results with cellulaze, you can still do Cellfina.

Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.

It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or
Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Silica will not help

Oral supplements will not work on cellulite.Cellfina or thermi rf are office based procedures that are effective.

Morris Westfried, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Silica pills

These pills will not treat the abnormal connections beneath the skin that lead to Cellulite. One-time treatment with Celfina will improve the appearance.

Say no to the pills

Sadly, the silica pills have not been proven to help cellulite.  Save your money.

Cellfina works for dimples.  Skin laxity must be treated by other methods - RF, laser, surgery.

All the best,

Would oral silica pills be an effective way to treat cellulite?

Targeted release of areas with fat grafting can improve the areas.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Beverly Hills, CA

Brazilian Cellulite Treatment in Los Angeles

I am one of the leading experts on cellulite and have developed the Brazilian Cellulite Treatment as the world's most advanced and effective treatment for cellulite. In my practice, the therapy is longlasting and safe. 

Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Would oral silica pills be an effective way to treat cellulite?

No, oral silica pills will not likely help diminish your cellulite at all. There is only one truly effective and proven lasting cellulite treatment out there, and that is CELLFINA. All of the other lotions, potions, creams, treatments, radio frequency devices, including Cellulaze, are at best, mediocre, and, in many cases, completely worthless. Cellulaze is a laser-based procedure that has a much higher complication rate, as well as a much lower patient satisfaction rate, so that answer is pretty clear. CELLFINA is the only cellulite treatment that has a proven track record of 96% patient satisfaction at 2 years post treatment. Nothing else is even remotely as effective as Cellfina. I have attached a link to my website, explaining how this remarkable system works. There are patient testimonials and schematics reviewing the details of this remarkable breakthrough treatment. Also, Cellfina is a single session procedure that is done under local anesthesia with little to no pain! Thank you for your excellent question.

Steven M. Gitt, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
