Can someone who had Myasthenia Gravis at a very young age and has been in remission for 35 yrs get Botox?

I had Myasthenia Gravis at 18, I had my thymus removed than and have been in remission since. I'm very active and very healthy now. Is Botox safe to use. I am 51 yrs old now and have had no symptoms for over 35 yrs.

Doctor Answers 1

Can someone who had Myasthenia Gravis at a very young age and has been in remission for 35 yrs get Botox?

MG symptoms may be exacerbated by Botox injections. The insert of the product does not exclude the injections completely but advises caution. (5.6 Pre-Existing Neuromuscular Disorders: Individuals with peripheral motor neuropathic diseases, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis or neuromuscular junction disorders (e.g., myasthenia gravis or Lambert-Eaton syndrome) should be monitored when given botulinum toxin. Patients with neuromuscular
disorders may be at increased risk of clinically significant effects including generalized muscle weakness, diplopia, ptosis, dysphonia, dysarthria, severe dysphagia and respiratory compromise from onabotulinumtoxin A.)Given the fact that you have been cured from MG after the thymectomy it should be safe to have Botox treatment.I would also advise consultation with your neurologist for the sake of safety.


Katy General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
