Okay to have butt lift between children?

I had a big butt and perfect curves before getting pregnant and halfway through pregnancy my butt got flat and saggy and my round hips took a square shape. I'm now 4 months pp and I'm back to my pre-pregnancy weight but my hips and butt are still square! I would like to have more children but hate my body!! Are there any non surgical recommendations or do I need a butt lift ?

Doctor Answers 4

Okay to have butt lift between children?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided infromation as well.. it will be better to have children before having your procedure done,  because you can gain weight very easily and it will be better for you to wait...


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 396 reviews

Sure

You can undergo this procedure any time you would like.  However, It would be advisable to be at a reasonably stable weight before you do. 

Ethan Philpott, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

BBL

You can undergo a brazilian butt lift at almost any time. Between considering having more children is fine. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Okay to have butt lift between children?

You can certainly have the BBL between pregnancies, but you may want to wait if you are going to have the next child soon.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews
