I went to a doctor and they told me that I have allergies which caused eye bags. How can I get rid of them?

How can I get rid of my allergy eye bags?

Doctor Answers 3

Fillers



New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews


Please post photos for further evaluation. The eyes are best treated with a combination approach of fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP for improvement. Ultherapy/thermage, venus legacy all do well for swelling or puffiness. I would suggest consulting an expert. If surgery is an option they will recommend. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Unless your allergies are so severe that you chronically rub your eyes, no it is unlikely that allergies cause your bags.

So if you are not constantly rubbing the eyelids, no allergies are not your issue.  Most bags arise from issues that have absolutely nothing to do with allergies.  They tend to run in families and have to do with the little ligaments systems of the lower eyelid and mid face glide planes.  The nature of your issues really determines what approach is needed to help you aesthetically.  Please consider posting a photograph for more concrete suggestions.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
