Had a bbl 4 months ago when is it safe to start lifting and doing squats?

Doctor Answers 3

Had a bbl 4 months ago when is it safe to start lifting and doing squats

Thank you for ypur question.  Congratulations on your BBL surgey.  After 6 weeks wyou can start lifting and excercising.  Follow ypur surgeons recommendations.  best Wishes. 

Had a bbl 4 months ago when is it safe to start lifting and doing squats?

Hi. By this time you should be able to resume your normal exercise routine. However, it's always best to check with your surgeon's office. Good luck, Dr. PG

Had a bbl 4 months ago when is it safe to start lifting and doing squats?

Great question! Typically, patients can resume exercise 6 weeks following surgery, so you should be safe for you to lift and do squats at the 4 month mark. However, every plastic surgeon has a different set of instructions, so you can consult with your surgeon.

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
